skip to content

Current Postgraduate Students

 

Welcome to our student visitors

We extend a warm welcome to all visiting students.  We want to make your stay in the beautiful and unique environment of Cambridge University as productive and successful as possible -- both in terms of education and personal growth while you are here.  To help make your transition to life and study in Cambridge easy and efficient, please do ensure that you follow the below instructions. 

How can I become a student visitor?

Agreement of research group

Before making any applications, please directly contact the research group you wish to work with and ask them if they would be willing to support your application to be a student visitor in the department. You can find out more about our research groups on our research pages and on the academic staff pages. You must have the consent of a research group before you proceed further.

Signed Student Visitor's agreement

You must then prepare a signed Student Visitor's agreement prior to your visit. The agreement should contain the following information:

  1. A letter from your home institution confirming that:
    • You are a registered student
    • Your home institution approves your visit 
    • You will be returning to your degree at the end of the visit
  2. Your home institution transcripts
  3. Confirmation that you have secured funding to cover your living costs in the UK
  4. Your English Language Proficiency certificates (IELTS or TOEFL) successfully completed within 24 months of your visit

Tier 4 Visas: International students here for more than 6 months

If you will be here more than six months and are from a country that's not in the European Econoic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, in addition to the support of a research group and a signed Student Visitor's agreement, you MUST have a Tier 4 student visa, or you may not be allowed to remain here.

Tier 4 Visa requirements:

  • To apply for a Tier 4 Visa, first you must first provide obtain an ATAS certificate.  It may take several weeks to get the ATAS certificate, so do ensure you apply well in advance of applying for the Tier 4 Visa.
  • You must then submit your ATAS certificate to the International Student Office, who will then give you a CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for studies) number, which you need to have before you apply for your Tier 4 Visa. 
  • The maximum length of the Tier 4 Visa is 12 months.
  • If you  would like to stay longer than 12 months, you may submit an academic case in advance supporting a visa of longer duration to the Student Mobility Committee.
  • You can find out more about Tier 4 Visa requirements from the University of Cambridge Visa Advice service

Short term study visas: International students here for 6 months or less

If you are from a non-EEA country and plan to study here for six months or less, you may use a Short Term Study Visa. Nationals of EEA countries or Switzerland do not need a visa to study here for six months or less.  Short term study visa requirements:

  • First you will need an ATAS certificate - there is no option to extend the period of the visit beyond six months.
  • Remember, you will also need the signed Student Visitor Agreement as described above, and the agreement of a research group to support you.
  • You must submit both the ATAS certificate and the Student Visitor Agreement to the Department of Chemistry, to obtain a supporting letter for your short term study visa application. 

Contact us

If you would like to be a student visitor and need more information, or if you encounter questions or obstacles in your application process, we are here to help.  Please contact us!