skip to content

Current Postgraduate Students

 

Showcase Week

Showcase Week is an annual week-long celebration of the Chemistry going on in our Department: all our second year graduate students present a poster and all third years give a talk in one of five RIG based Symposia, the poster sessions and drinks receptions. Everybody, from Faculty to postdocs to PhD and MPhil students, is invited to attend whichever Symposia during the week they will find the most interesting and/or relevant to them. We hope that you will get to know about the reseach being undertaken in the Department as a result.

2020

Talk Prizewinners 2020:

Best Talks: Friederike Dannheim (Spring), Melanie Miller (Reisner), Roxine Staats (Vendruscolo), Raz Lior Benson (Althorpe), Kevin Baumann (Knowles).

Runners Up: Antonio Pedrina McCarthy (Gaunt), Bernardine Rinkel (Grey), Philip Lindstedt (Vendruscolo),Maarten Hardenberg (Vendruscolo) , Sundeep Popat (Althorpe), John Staunton Sykes, (Archibald).

Poster Prizewinners 2020:

Best Posters: Eleanor Atkinson (Spring),  Zihao Lu (Vignolini), Daniel Parle (Leeper), Andreea Filip (Thom), Markus Koerbel (Klenerman).

Runners Up: Bo Li (Gaunt), Haydn Francis (Bronstein), Hannah Kiely Collins (Bernardes), Srijit Seal (Bender), Naunehal Matharu (Knowles).

2019

Talk Prizewinners 2019:

Best talks: Anika Krause (Rod Jones), Anna Gunnarsdottir (Grey), Rupert Proctor (Phipps), Sarah Davies (Bernardes), George Trenins (Althorpe), Constantin Sahm (Reisner), Beth Connolly (Wheatley)

Runners up: Nils Flodén (Gaunt), Elaine Fowler (Spring), Zenon Toprakcioglu (Knowles) , Andrea Di Antonio (Rod Jones), George Biggs (Barker), Catherine Kejia Xu (Dobson), Ennio Lavagnini (Hunter), Simon Ramirex Hinestrosa (Frenkel), Katherine King (Scherman)

Poster prizewinners 2019

Best Posters: Sarah Folliet (Gaunt), Benjamin Williams (Phipps), Akila Jyothy Denduluri (Knowles), Chun Lan Clement Chan (Vignolini), Kimberley Callaghan (Dobson), Sundeep Popat (Althorpe)

Runners up: Henry Blackwell (Gaunt), Abigail Hanby (Spring), Yuchen Hu (Elliott), Klara Kulenhampff (Klenerman), Sigitas Mikutis (Bernardes), Carolina Orozco (Jackson), Raz Lior Benson (Althorpe), Luke Dicks (Wales), Bao Nguyen Thi (Nitschke), Daniel Whitaker (Scherman)

2018

Talk Prizewinners 2018:

Best talks - Sean Chia (Vendruscolo), Amy King (Kalberer), Tom Scheidt (Knowes), Jennifer Nelson (Gaunt), Nelson Lam (Paterson), Andreas Wagner (Reisner), Kellie Jenkinson (Wheatley) Jake Greenfield (Nitschke)

Runners up - Andrew Whitehouse (Abell), Gabriella Heller (Vendruscolo)

Poster Prizewinners 2018:

Best Posters - Lavinia Dunsmore (Bernardes), Thomas Sayer (Sprik), Belinda Fonseka (Clarke), Steffen Emge (Grey), Katherine King (Scherman), Elaine Fowler (Spring)

Runners up - Ines Smit (Bender), Rodrigo Lessa Cataldi (Dobson), George Trenins (Althorpe), Jonathan Davidson (Jenkins), Fin Allen (Clarke), Yudi Ding (Hunter), Cornelia Buettner (Gaunt), Esther Moore (Reisner), Aurimas Narkevicius (Vignolini)

2017

Talk Prizewinners 2017:

Best talks – Daniel Chan (Abell), Olympia Onelli (Vignolini), Alexander Carr (Lee), Holly Davis (Phipps) and Leen Kalash (Bender)

Runners up – Flaviu Bulat (Leeper) & Basile Wicky (Jane Clarke), Evan Keyzer (Wright) & Felix Rizzuto (Nitschke), Richard Alloway (Stuart Clarke) Lisa-Maria Needham (Lee) & Kadi Liis Saar (Knowles), Fabio Lima (Ley) & Aaron Trowbridge (Gaunt), Jerelle Joseph (Wales) and Laura Mitchell (Colwell)

Poster Prizewinners 2017:

Best posters – Gabriella Heller (Vendruscolo), Christopher Parkins (Scherman), Tom Scheidt (Knowles), Madalina Mihai (Phipps) and Konstantin Roder (Wales)

Runners up – Nina Kloss (Dobson) & Andrew Whitehouse (Abell), Jake Greenfield (Nitschke) & Marion Keiffer (Nitschke), Jeffrey Poon (Stuart Clarke), Jennifer Nelson (Gaunt) and Kathryn Giblin (Bender)