skip to content

Current Graduate Students

 

Showcase Week is an annual week-long celebration of the Chemistry going on in our Department: all our second year graduate students present a poster and all third years give a talk in one of five RIG-based Symposia held over three days (where there are two separate Symposia running in a day, the poster session and drinks reception will be joint between the attendees from each Symposium).  The winners of the best talk prize for each RIG, as well as all of our poster presenters, are then invited to speak at the Chemistry Networks Event, which is held as a finale on the Friday of Showcase Week and welcomes in a huge variety of external visitors from Industry and funding bodies.  Everybody, from Faculty to postdocs to PhD and MPhil students, is invited to attend whichever Symposia during the week they will find the most interesting and/or relevant to them and we hope that we will all know better the chemistries going on in the Department as a result.

Typical schedule:

Tuesday 26th

Physical RIG: Talks (13-17.00, Pfizer LT), Poster Competition/drinks reception (Cybercafé, 17-19.00)

Synthesis RIG: Talks (09-17.00, Wolfson LT), Poster Competition/drinks reception (Cybercafé, 17-19.00)

Wednesday 27th

Biological RIG: Talks (11-17.00, Wolfson LT), Poster Competition/drinks reception (Cybercafé, 17-19.00)

Theory RIG: Talks (11-17.00, Pfizer LT), Poster Competition/drinks reception (Cybercafé, 17-19.00)

Thursday 28th

Materials RIG: Talks (09-17.00, Wolfson LT), Poster Competition/drinks reception (Cybercafé, 17-19.00)

Friday 29th

Chemistry Networks Event (to which our Industry/funding body friends will be invited); first prize winning talk from each Rig will present here a second time (13.30-17.00) and all posters from Showcase Week will be presented here (Cybercafé, 17.00-19.00), as well as any from postdoctoral researchers who would like to join the presentations

 

SPEAKERS

Talk abstract submission: you will be asked to submit your abstract using a template via a dropbox by 17.00 on a date at least two weeks ahead of Showcase Week.  If you have any difficulties submitting your abstract, please contact Alice Wood (aw534) directly and she will help you.

Talk Length: your talk should be up to 15 minutes in length and there will be five minutes for questions.

Submission of Presentation pdf or ppt file: as much as we can, it would be good to avoid switching between computers during the sessions where you are speaking.  Therefore, your session Chair will request that you provide a copy of your presentation either the evening before your Symposium or on the morning of it.  They will email you directly and you will know who your session Chair will be well in advance of your Symposium, should you wish to contact them for any reason.

Prizes: there will be prizes for the best talks, and  as judged by a panel of Faculty members.  All prizes will be presented during the second half of the drinks receptions (sometime from 18.00-19.00), once the Poster Competition has come to a close.  Those who win the first prize in the Symposium for their RIG will be invited to present to our external visitors at the Chemistry Networks event.

Talk Prizewinners 2017:

Best talks – Daniel Chan (Abell), Olympia Onelli (Vignolini), Alexander Carr (Lee), Holly Davis (Phipps) and Leen Kalash (Bender)

Runners up – Flaviu Bulat (Leeper) & Basile Wicky (Jane Clarke), Evan Keyzer (Wright) & Felix Rizzuto (Nitschke), Richard Alloway (Stuart Clarke) Lisa-Maria Needham (Lee) & Kadi Liis Saar (Knowles), Fabio Lima (Ley) & Aaron Trowbridge (Gaunt), Jerelle Joseph (Wales) & Laura Mitchell (Colwell).

POSTER PRESENTERS

Poster Title Submission: you will be asked to submit your abstract using a template via a dropbox by 17.00 on a date at least two weeks ahead of Showcase Week.  If you have any difficulties submitting your title and additional info, please contact Alice Wood (aw534) directly and she will help you.

Dimensions: posters should be A0 portrait wherever possible to ensure we can accommodate them all on the boards at the Chemistry Networks Event.

Printing: you may use a recent poster or you may print a new poster (A0, portrait, paper or cloth) in Reprographics at no cost to yourself or your group: simply state that it is for the Chemistry Showcase Week.  You will need to ensure that your poster is submitted for printing not later than the Monday before Showcase Week begins: posters submitted after this date may not be printed in time for Showcase Week.

On the day: participants and attendees at all Symposia will be able to view the poster titles in the Symposium booklet and decide which ones they are the most interested in.  They can then visit the poster presenters themselves during the drinks reception (when poster presenters will be expected to be at their posters) and Poster Competition on their Symposium day, from 17.00-18.00, when the Judges will come to speak with them.

Prizes: there will be prizes for the best posters, as judged by a panel of postdoctoral researchers during the Poster Competition (17.00-18.00).  All prizes will be presented during the second half of the drinks receptions (sometime from 18.00-19.00), once the Poster Competition has come to a close.  All poster presenters will be asked to present their posters again during the drinks reception (17.00-19.00) at the Chemistry Networks Event.

Poster Prizewinners 2017:

Best posters – Gabriella Heller (Vendruscolo), Christopher Parkins (Scherman), Tom Scheidt (Knowles), Madalina Mihai (Phipps) and Konstantin Roder;

Runners up – Nina Kloss (Dobson) & Andrew Whitehouse (Abell), Jake Greenfield (Nitschke) & Marion Keiffer (Nitschke), Jeffrey Poon (Stuart Clarke), Jennifer Nelson (Gaunt) and Kathryn Giblin (Bender)

 

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Please contact Deborah Longbottom if you are interested in being on the Organising Committee for the 2018 Showcase Week.  Many thanks indeed to the 2017 Committee members, without whom the Showcase Week simply would not have happened!  They are:

Biological

Liza Dahal – Jane Clarke

Carolina Mendonca – Jane Clarke

Materials

Daniel Anton Garcia – Reisner

Melanie Miller - Reisner

Lisa Steiner – Vignolini

Elisabetta Spigone – Scherman

Dominique Hoogland - Scherman

Physical

Bee Fonseka – Stuart Clarke

Synthesis

Nelson Lam – Paterson

Jessica Iegre – Spring

Theory

Mark Driver - Hunter

With thanks also to Fabio Lima (original design of art work), Amanda Tribble (design and reprographics), Nathan Pitt and Gaby Bocchetti (poster printing and photography), as well as all our session Chairs and Judges throughout the week.