Department of Chemistry - Teaching

Awards and Prizes

BP Tripos Prizes

BP sponsor a series of prizes awarded across all four years in recognition of outstanding performance in Chemistry Tripos Exams. These prizes are awarded by the Examiners.

Click here for details about careers with BP.

Tripos and Project Prizes

Many of these prizes are sponsored by companies, as indicated in their titles.

Prizes awarded in 2014

Part III

The Examiners are pleased to award the following prizes in recognition of excellence in the overall examination:

  • Norrish Prize, for distinction in Physical Chemistry: S Niblett (CTH)
  • Raphael Prize, for distinction in Organic Chemistry: H Shi (DOW)
  • Buckingham Prize for distinction in Theoretical Chemistry: H G Hiscock (CC)
  • Gordon Wigan Prize for an outstanding performanace: H Laeverenz Schlogelhofer (CAI)

The Examiners are pleased to award the following prizes in recognition of excellence in project work:

  • Dudley Williams Prize for the best Biological Project: J Dixon (CL)
  • Johnson Matthey Prize for the best Inorganic project awarded equally to: H Laeverenz Schlogelhofer (CAI) and J Lee (T)
  • GSK Prize for the best Organic project: J Lam (CL)
  • Unilever Prize for the best Physical project: E H Holland (R)
  • Norrish Prize for the best Theoretical project: S Niblett (CTH)

 

Part II

The Examiners are pleased to award the following prizes in recognition of an outstanding performance in Part II Chemistry:

  • BP Prize for the most outstanding performance in Part II Chemistry: S Guggiari (T)
  • BP Prizes for an outstanding performance in Part II Chemistry: M A Hope (Q) and N A Parker (CHR)
  • BP Prize for outstanding work in practical chemistry: K Roder (R)

The BP Summer projects awardees are:

Tudor Balan(CC) (to work with Dr Coyne)

Andrea Chlebikova(CTH) (to work with Dr Bender)

Tom Claxton(DOW) (to work with Dr Archibald)

Joe Cooper(CTH) (to work with Dr Pilgrim)

Sean Guggiari(T) (to work with Prof. Gaunt)

Andrew Wedlake(CL) (to work with Dr Taraskin)

Arica Chan(N) (to work with Dr Stuart Clarke)

 

Part IB

BP prize in recognition of the most outstanding performance in Part IB Chemistry A has been awarded to Georgijs Trenins (CTH)

BP prizes for an outstanding performance in Part IB Chemistry A have been awarded to Alex Thoma (Q), Jiraborrirak Charoenpattarapreeda (T), John Feighan (T), Thomas Sayer (F) and Hugh Burton (R)

BP prize in recognition of the most outstanding performance in Part IB Chemistry B has been awarded to Georgijs Trenins (CTH)

BP prizes for an outstanding performance in Part IB Chemistry B have been awarded to Ritson (CHU), Matthew Anketell (PEM), Attila Sveiczer (CTH), Jiraborrirak Charoenpattarapreeda (T) and Hugh Burton (R)

 

Part IA

BP Prize in recognition of the most outstanding performance in Part IA Chemistry has been awarded to Peter Bolgar (CTH)

BP prizes for an outstanding performance in Part IA Chemistry have been awarded to Matthew Yip (SE), Tim Boyd (TH), James Pinder (R), Bang Huynh (PET) and Megan Wilson (EM)