Department of Chemistry - Teaching

Awards and Prizes

BP Tripos Prizes

BP sponsor a series of prizes awarded across all four years in recognition of outstanding performance in Chemistry Tripos Exams. These prizes are awarded by the Examiners.

Click here for details about careers with BP.

Tripos and Project Prizes

Many of these prizes are sponsored by companies, as indicated in their titles.

Prizes awarded in 2015

Part III

The Examiners are pleased to award the following prizes in recognition of excellence in the overall examination:

  • Dudley Williams Prize for distinction in Biological Chemistry, and for the most outstanding performance in Part III Chemistry: S Guggiari (T)
  • Norrish Prize, for distinction in Physical Chemistry: M A Hope (Q)
  • Gordon Wigan Prize for an outstanding performanace: D T Smith (SE)
  • Gordon Wigan Prize for an outstanding performanace: T Balan (CC)
  • Raphael Prize, for distinction in Organic Chemistry: R J H Scanes (PEM)

The Examiners are pleased to award the following prizes in recognition of excellence in project work:

  • Dudley Williams Prize for the best Biological Project: C Gladkova (T)
  • Johnson Matthey Prize for the best Inorganic project : M Kingston (G)
  • GSK Prize for the best Organic project awarded equally to: T Balan (CC) and A Chlebikova (CTH)
  • Unilever Prize for the best Physical project: D T Smith (SE)
  • Norrish Prize for the best Theoretical project: K Röder (R)

Part II

The Examiners are pleased to award the following prizes in recognition of excellence in the overall examination:

  • BP Prize for the most outstanding performance in Part II Chemistry: G Trenins (CTH)
  • BP Prizes for an outstanding performance in Part II Chemistry: M J Anketell (PEM), H Burton (R), J Charoenpattarapreeda (T), C Xu (T) and T G A Spence (T)
  • BP Prize for outstanding work in practical chemistry: G Trenins (CTH

 

Part IB

BP prize in recognition of the most outstanding performance in Part IB Chemistry A has been awarded to Can Kocer (K)

BP prizes for an outstanding performance in Part IB Chemistry A have been awarded to Peter Bolgar (CTH), Hugh Ryan (T), Bang Huynh (PET) and Coco Day (PEM)

BP prize in recognition of the most outstanding performance in Part IB Chemistry B has been awarded to Peter Bolgar (CTH)

BP prizes for an outstanding performance in Part IB Chemistry B have been awarded to Bang Huynh (PET), Chris Wan (M), Fiona Jenkinson (PEM), and Melanie Abegglen (CL)

 

Part IA

BP Prize in recognition of the most outstanding performance in Part IA Chemistry has been awarded to Andreea Filip (CC)

BP prizes for an outstanding performance in Part IA Chemistry have been awarded to Neil Grant (PEM), Richard Simon (EM), Oliver Philcox (EM) and Ollie Dutton (CL)

BP Summer Projects

Have been awarded to:

Catherine Aitchison (CHR) to work with Dr Anna McConnell

Jonny Davidson (CTH) to work with Dr Stuart Clarke

James Zhao (CHU) to work with Prof. Stephen Elliott

James Thompson (CTH) to work with Prof.  Ian Paterson